Nelson Road Kings

44 Trophies were presented at the 2017 Queen City Cruise

 

Poker Walk

#1

Patti Warn, Spokane WA Sponsor:  Participating Merchants
Poker Walk

#2

Trudy Presta, West Kelowna, BC Sponsor:  Participating Merchants
Poker Run

Best Hand

Worst Hand

 Joe Nagy, Lethbridge, Alta.  1975 Datsun 280Z

Kris McBryan, Golden, BC. 1971 Chevrolet Nova SS

Sponsor:  Lordco

 

Sponsor: Kootenay Glass & Mirror

Window (3rd)

Window (2nd)

Window (first place)

Birch N’ Burlap

Nelson Family Eye Care

Home Hardware

 Sponsor: Nelson Road Kings
 Joe Mann Memorial Trophy  1968 Camaro, Ron Kitchener

Airdrie, Alta

 Sponsor: Nelson Road Kings

Mann Family Choice

 

 

Trophy Place Reg # Vehicle Name / City Sponsor
Stock

Pre-1949

3rd Place

 

 

89 1949 Ford Business Coupe Pat McGregor, Libby, Montana MIDAS Muffler
  2nd Place

 

 

26 1930 Austin Seven, Chummy Tourer Roy Wilkins, Delta, BC Nelson Brewing Company
      1st Place

 

 

42 1949 Chev Canopy Express Patsy & Ivan Kachanoski, Fairmont Hot Springs Kootenay Glass & Mirror
Modified

Pre-1949

3rd Place 235 1932 Ford 2 Door Sedan Mike McLean, Castlegar, BC Nelson Home Building

 

  2nd Place

 

 

67 1927 Ford Model T Coupe Stuart Green, Medicine Hat, AB Nelson Toyota
      1st Place

 

 

166 1932 Ford 3 Window Coupe Bud MacMurchy, Taber, AB Hywood Truck & Repair
Stock

1950-1957

3rd Place 188 1950 Mercury Sports Sedan Jerry Enewold, Castlegar, BC Speedy Glass

 

 

  2nd Place

 

270 1957 Fairlane 2 Door Hard Top Emil Garay, Castlegar, BC Glacier Honda
      1st Place 14 55 Mercury Sunvalley Bob Sherman, Spokane, WA Kootenay Motors
Modified

1950-1957

3rd Place 141 1950 Nash Airflyte Donna Leeson, Didsbury, AB O.K. Tire

 

 

  2nd Place

 

111 1955 Chev 150/210 Glen & Stacey Bertoia, Cranbrook, BC Superior Lighting & Bath
      1st Place 20 1957 Ford Custom Bonnie & Tim Runa, Sagle, ID Nelson Car Wash

 

Trophy Place Reg # Vehicle Name / City Sponsor
Stock

1958-1963

3rd Place

 

 

254 1961 Monarch Richelieu John Friesen, Midway, BC Selkirk Paving
  2nd Place

 

 

50 1958 Ford Ranchero Joe & Bonnie Fritz, Nelson, BC Downtown Automotive
      1st Place

 

 

170 1960 Chev Corvette Doug Lowes, Cranbrook, BC Priority Concrete Pumping
Modified

1958-1963

3rd Place

 

 

122 1963 Chev Nova Grant Korosal, Kelowna, BC Kal-Tire
  2nd Place

 

 

23 1962 Rambler American 400 Rob Read, Revelstoke, BC Ramp Autobody
      I 1st Place

 

 

143 1962 Chev Nova SS Rob Reed, Revelstoke, BC Jackson’s Hole & Grill
Stock

1964-1970

3rd Place

 

 

199 1967 Pontiac Firebird Dave Dykstra, Montrose, BC Maglio Building Centre
  2nd Place

 

 

161 1967 Chev Camaro ZL1 Dave Cook, Eastgate, BC Valhalla Path Realty
      1st Place

 

 

264 1969 Chev Camaro ZL Andy Freeland, Vernon, BC Kootenay Lake Electric
Modified

1964-1970

3rd Place

 

 

108 1968 Camaro Ron Kitchner, Airdrie, AB Midtown Motors
  2nd Place

 

 

288 1969 Chev Camaro SSS Joe Catalano, Warfield, BC Nelson Dairy Queen
      1st Place

 

 

134 1968 Pontiac Beaumont Ragtop Ken & Renee Howe, Revelstoke, BC Nelson Ford Sales
Stock

1971-1980

3rd Place

 

 

231 1974 Pontiac Firebird Formula Paul Nedelec, Balfour, BC Western Auto Wreckers
  2nd Place

 

 

25 1972 Mustang Mach I Grant Beaudoir, Oliver, BC Main Street Diner
      1st Place

 

 

47 1974 Pantera Detamaso Cecilia Sherrett, Coldstream, BC Glacier Cabs

 

Modified

1971-1980

3rd Place

 

 

295 1972 Triumph Stag Dennis & Denise Campbell, Kelowna, BC Remax / RHC Realty
  2nd Place

 

 

132 1973 Chev Camaro Z28 Wayne & Linda Zind, Genelle, BC Nelson Chrysler
      1st Place

 

 

251 1973 Duster Shelby Jorgensen, Fruitvale, BC Nelson Professional Firefighters

 

Trophy Place Reg # Vehicle Name / City Sponsor
Stock

1981 & Newer

3rd Place

 

 

186 2015 Corvette Z51 Kurt Handfield, Trail, BC West Kootenay Self Storage
  2nd Place

 

 

244 2008 Challenger SRT 81 500 Jack Booruch, Revelstoke, BC Breakfast Hut and Diner
      1st Place

 

 

206 2017 Corvette Grand Sport Dan & Shirley Tweed, Trail, BC Lasca Natural Trading
Modified

1981 & Newer

3rd Place

 

 

214 2006 Acura TL Dale Evans, Trail, BC Nelson Auto Repair
  2nd Place

 

 

135 2013 Mustang Snake Norm & Julie Lazzarato, Revelstoke, BC Kootenay Insurance Services
      1st Place

 

 

245 2010 Camaro RS SS Ron Dahl, Rossland, BC Pharmasave

 

 

 

 

Trophy Reg # Vehicle Name / City Sponsor
Best Motorcycle

 

275

 

1917 Henderson, 1000           4 cycle Allan Barrett, Nelson, BC Main Jet Motor Sports
Best Orphan

 

126

 

1957 American LaFrance Lyle & Ester Brown, Colville, WA Lordco Auto Parts
Best Truck

(Stock)

43

 

 

1958 GMC Fleetside Pickup  (Blue Moon) Patsy & Ivan JKR Enterprises
Best Truck

(Modified)

107

 

 

1948 GMC Dwayne Mills, Castlegar, BC Glacier View Glass
Longest Distance 124 & 125

 

 

1934 Chev Rat Rod and 1950 Chev Pickup Katy & Tim Reynolds, Collingwood, ON Arcovio Electric
Most Club Members Lords – Revelstoke Coldwell Banker Rosling Real Estate
Hard Luck Award 222

 

1962 Chev Corvair Kristian Eckhoff, Armstrong, BC Walt & Franny Magas
Best of Show

 

205

 

1936 Ford Woody Wagon Diane & Wes Robson, Trail, BC Nelson Road Kings

44 Trophies were presented at the 2016 Queen City Cruise.

 

Vehicle Winner Sponsor
Best of Show 1949 Merc Coupe Rick Wowk

Edmonton, Alta

Nelson Road Kings
Hard Luck Award 1966 Chevelle Chris Kerr

Calgary, Alta.

Walt & Franny Magas
Most Club Members West Kootenay Smoke and Steel Coldwell Banker Rosling Real Estate
Longest Distance 1966 Ford Mustang Ken Berikoff

Fort Mac, Alta

Arcovio Electric
Best Motorcycle 1939 Harley Davidson Mitch Hart

Cresent Valley, BC

Main Jet Motor Sports
Best Orphan 1965 AMC Rambler Russ & Nora Brotherton

Calgary, Alta

Lordco Auto Parts
Best Truck (Stock) 1947 International KB-7 Ken Kalesnikoff

Castlegar, BC

JKR Enterprises
Best Truck (Modified) 1972 GMC Sierra Grande Keith McEwan

Calgary, Alta

Nelson Professional Fire Fighters Association

 

Trophy   Vehicle Winner Sponsor
Stock

Pre-1949

3rd  Place 1914 Ford Model-T

Depot Hack

Victor Giraud

Robson, BC

MIDAS Muffler

 

2nd Place 1930 Plymouth 4dr Sedan Janet & Harry Sommerville

Nelson, BC

Nelson Brewing Company
1st Place 1949 Cadillac Sedan Dave Grobe

Mead WA

Kootenay Glass & Mirror
Modified

Pre-1949

3rd Place 1937 Ford Hard Top Coupe Gerry Tames

Cranbrook, BC

Nelson Home Building
2nd Place 1932 Ford 3 Window Coupe Don & Jo Hawker

Revelstoke, BC

KC Drilling & Blasting
1st Place 1949 Merc Coupe Rick Wowk

Edmonton, Alta

Hywood Truck & Repair
Stock

1950-1957

3rd Place 1957 Ford Fairlane

 

Emil Garay

Castelgar, BC

Speedy Glass
2nd Place 1957 Monarch Lucerne Gary Glover

Salmo, BC

Glacier Honda
1st Place 1956 Dodge Royal Lancer Lyle Brown

Colville, WA

 

Kootenay Glass

 

 

Trophy Place Vehicle Winner Sponsor
Modified         

1950-1957

3rd Place 1950 Merc Darlene & Ron Demaniuk

Cranbrook, BC

O.K. Tire

 

2nd Place 1955 Chev 150 Wes Heiderich

Kamloops, BC

Superior Lighting and Bath
1st Place 1954 Chev Belair Convertible

 

Bill Udy

Vernon, BC

Nelson Village Car Wash
Stock

1958-1963

3rd Place 1958 Chev Impala Convertible

 

Jeer  Entwistle

 

Eucas, WA

Selkirk Paving

 

2nd Place 1963 Buick Riviera Curtis Tomkins

Kelowna, BC

 

Downtown Automotive
1st Place 1963 Chev Corvette Fred Sherbinin

Castlegar, BC

Priority Concrete Pumping
Modified         

1958-1963

3rd Place KAL -TIRE
2nd Place 1962 Chevy Nova SS Convertible

 

Bob Reid

Revelstoke, BC

Ramp Autobody
1st Place 1963 Dodge 440 Darren Dierks

Spokane, WA

 

Jackson’s Hole & Grill
Stock

1964-1970

3rd Place 1964 Ford Galaxie 500XL Paul Turner

Trail, BC

Maglio Building Centre
2nd Place 1966 Mustang Ken Berikoff

Fort McMurray

Valhalla Path Realty
1st Place 1969 Chev Camaro ZL1 Andy Freeland

Vernon, BC

Kootenay Lake Electric

 

Modified         

1964-1970

3rd Place 1964 Shelby Cobra Laurence Borsata

Trail, BC

Midtown Motors

 

2nd Place 1965 Chev Impala Wayne Watson

Castlegar, BC

 

Nelson Dairy Queen
1st Place 1970 Chev Chevelle SS Tony Topolinsky

Harrop, BC

Nelson Ford Sales
Stock

1971-1980

3rd Place 1978 Chev Corvette Warren & Karen Nelson

Hope, BC

Western Auto Wreckers
2nd Place 1973 Pantera Doug McIntyre

Calgary, Alta

 

Main Street Diner
1st Place 1974 Dodge Charger Ian & Pat Kachinoski

Fairmont, BC

Glacier Cabs
Modified

1971-1980

3rd Place 1973 Z28 Camaro Wayne & Linda Zino

Genelle, BC

REMAX-RHC Realty
2nd Place 1971 Duster Jackie & Angie Sherbinin

Castlegar, BC

Nelson Chrysler
1st Place 1973 Pantera Bill Moore

Calgary, Alta

 

Glacier Glass
Stock

1981 & newer

3rd Place 1984 Dodge Rampage Glen Clark

Nelson, BC

West Kootenay Self Storage
2nd Place 1996 Chev Impala SS Jerrod Schulz

Creston, BC

Nelson Road Kings
1st Place 1991 Cadillac Allante William & Mergaret Mauriello

Creston, BC

Lasca Natural Trading
Modified

1981 & newer

3rd Place 2010 Camaro Ron Dahl

Rosland, BC

Nelson Auto Repair
2nd Place 2013 Mustang Super Snake Norm & Julie Lazzarato

Revelstoke, BC

Kootenay Insurance Services
1st Place 2010 Lotus Locust Dale Clayton

Bonnington, BC

Pharmasave

 

Poker Walk # 1 Brandon King Sponsor: Participating Merchants
Poker Walk #2 Gwen Hanson Sponsor: Participating Merchants
Poker Run

Best Hand

Wayne Kenny

 

Sponsor: Lordco Auto Parts
Poker Run

Worst Hand

Donna Wenzel Sponsor: Lordco Auto Parts

2015 Queen City Cruise

Poker Walk #1 Arlene Krawczyk Sponsor: Participating Merchants
Poker Walk #2 Ron McLachlan Sponsor: Participating Merchants
Poker Run Pat Springman Sponsor: Lordco Auto Parts

 

Vehicle Winner Sponsor
Best of Show

cropped-best-of-show-2015-1.jpg
1950 Merc
Ron & Darlene Demaniuk
Cranbrook, BC
Nelson Road Kings
Hard Luck Award 12908211946 MCI Bus Brad Shirley
Salmon Arm, BC
Walt and Franny Magas
Most Club Members Corvettes Spokane Corvette Club Coldwell Banker
Rosling Real Estate
Longest Distance Bob Gage
Yuma, Arizona
Arcovio Electric
Best Motorcycle 1965 Honda Dream 305 Paul Turner
Trail, BC
Main Jet Motor Sports
Best Orphan 1937 Chevrolet Electric Chris Carlson
Crescent Valley, BC
Lordco Auto Parts
Best Truck (Stock) 1956 Ford F-100 Paul Turner
Trail, BC
JKR Enterprises
Best Truck (Modified) 1949 Chevrolet Kevin Ambler
Salmon Arm, BC
Nelson Professional
Fire Fighters Association

 

Trophy Vehicle Winner Sponsor
Stock
Pre-1949
1st Place 1930 Plymouth V30 Harry Somerville
Nelson, BC
Kootenay Glass & Mirror
2nd Place 1925 Ford Model T Depot Truck Bob & Monica Karr
Vernon, BC
Nelson Brewing Company
3rd Place 1930 Ford Model A Barry Conklin
Nelson, BC
MIDAS Muffler
Modified
Pre-1949
1st Place 1932 Ford 3 Window Coupe Don & Jo Hawker
Revelstoke, BC
Hywood Truck & Repair
2nd Place 1949 Chevrolet Truck Kevin Ambler
Salmon Arm, BC
KC Drilling & Blasting
3rd Place 1933 Chevrolet 5 Window Audrey Cevo
Bellevue, AB
Nelson Home Building
Stock
1950-1957
1st Place 1955 Desoto Fireflite Len & Daphne Zerr
Vernon, BC
Kootenay Motors
2nd Place 1955 Chevrolet Belaire Don Herbert
Kamloops, BC
Glacier Honda
3rd Place 1957 Chevrolet Belaire Conv. Lee Hartnel
Kamloops, BC
Speedy Glass
Modified
1950-1957
1st Place 1950 Mercury Ron & Darlene Demaniuk
Cranbrook, BC
Nelson Village Car Wash
2nd Place 1957 Chevrolet Nomad Aaron Seminoff
Nelson, BC
Superior Lighting and Bath
3rd Place 1955 Chevrolet Nomad Glen Saive
Sherwood Park, AB
O.K. Tire
Stock
1958-1963
1st Place 1961 Chrysler Saratoga Don Kerr
West Kelowna, BC
Priority Concrete Pumping
2nd Place 1963 Chevrolet Corvette Fred Sherbinin
Castlegar, BC
Downtown Automotive
3rd Place 1961 Buick Brent & Sheila Gordon
High River, AB
Selkirk Paving
Modified
1958-1963
1st Place 1959 Chevrolet Corvette Rick & Kim Kanski
Creston, BC
Jackson’s Hole & Grill
2nd Place 1962 Chevrolet Impala SS Mack Ringrose
Kettle Falls, Washington
Ramp Autobody
3rd Place 1963 Pontiac Parisienne Ron Battersby
Revelstoke, BC
KAL-TIRE
Stock
1964-1970
1st Place 1967 Ford Mustang GT Jim Savoy
Elkford, BC
Kootenay Lake Electric
2nd Place 1967 Oldsmobile 442 Conv. Bruce Duncan
Haffley Creek, BC
Valhalla Path Realty
3rd Place 1967 Pontiac GTO Conv. Tim & Arlene Stromberger Maglio Building Centre
Modified
1964-1970
1st Place 1969 Plymouth GTX Rod Talbot
Jaffray, BC
Nelson Ford Sales
2nd Place 1967 Chevrolet Nova Dwayne Ludwar
Creston, BC
Nelson Dairy Queen
3rd Place 1969 Dodge Super Bee Dennis & Paula Brazzoni
Bellevue, AB
Midtown Motors
Stock
1971-1980
1st Place 1974 Pontiac Firebird Paul Nedlec
Balfour, BC
Glacier Cabs
2nd Place 1974 Dodge Dart Leo Olsen
Kamloops, BC
Main Street Diner
3rd Place 1971 Dodge Challenger Bob Nyeste
Kamloops, BC
Western Auto Wreckers
Modified
1971-1980
1st Place 1979 Pontiac Trans Am Denise & Brian Scouler
Half Moon Bay, BC
Taylor Wilton
2nd Place 1973 Chevrolet Camaro Z-28 Wayne & Linda Zino
Genelle, BC
Nelson Chrysler
3rd Place 1973 Ford Mustang Dennis Tablonsky
Fruitvale, BC
REMAX-RHC Realty
Stock
1981 & newer
1st Place 1984 Chevrolet Monte Carlo Sheila Turner
Trail, BC
Lasca Natural Trading
2nd Place 2010 Ford Shelby GT 500 Patsy Kachanoski
Fairmont, BC
Nelson Road Kings
3rd Place 2015 Chevrolet Corvette Ken Swanson
Kamloops, BC
West Kootenay Self Storage
Modified
1981 & newer
1st Place 2010 Chevrolet Camaro Ron Dohl
Rossland, BC
Pharmasave
2nd Place 1999 Honda Civic Jason Sookorukoff
Castlegar, BC
Kootenay Insurance Services
3rd Place 1982 Porsche Carrera Richard Bowe
Valley Ford, Washington
Nelson Auto Repair